http://www.nextgenroms.com

New users please head to https://www.nextgenroms.com

Setting up QCMA

Tips , Tricks , How-to .etc can be posted here.
User avatar
S3phy
Uploader
Uploader
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:04 am
Cash on hand: Locked
Location: ಠ_ಠ

Setting up QCMA

Postby S3phy Wed Aug 31, 2016 3:19 pm

You may have noticed that some guides here refer to a software called QCMA a lot.

QCMA is a replacement for the CMA tool provided by Sony, and is generally the recommended one.
Here I'll show you how to install it so you can use it when following the other guides.

Make sure you do not have official CMA installed, because it breaks QCMA


QCMA supports Windows/Linux and OSX, but in this guide we'll be using Windows.

1. Start by going to https://codestation.github.io/qcma/ and scroll down to Downloads. Download the Windows version from the link "Windows Installer (0.3.12)".
2. Run the downloaded file and install QCMA. First select the language, and then spam "Next".
Image
3. Now QCMA will as you for the locations of all the folders. Set them up or use the defaults. These can later be changed from QCMA settings.
Image
4. QCMA is now installed, and will notify you about it's existence.
Image
5. Now if you connect your Vita, you should get the following notifications:
Image

In some cases a reboot is required for QCMA to find your Vita.
Last edited by S3phy on Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:53 am, edited 1 time in total.
Get started with Henkaku: http://www.vitapiracy.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=58
How to move files to Vita: http://www.vitapiracy.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=26
All dumps I post are my own unless stated otherwise.
GenericIceGuy
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 3:02 am
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Setting up QCMA

Postby GenericIceGuy Thu Sep 01, 2016 3:06 am

Might be worth adding that you cannot have CMA and qcma at the same time and one has to be uninstalled. It was info I needed.
User avatar
S3phy
Uploader
Uploader
Posts: 15
Joined: Wed Aug 31, 2016 8:04 am
Cash on hand: Locked
Location: ಠ_ಠ

Re: Setting up QCMA

Postby S3phy Thu Sep 01, 2016 7:53 am

Might be worth adding that you cannot have CMA and qcma at the same time and one has to be uninstalled. It was info I needed.
Thank you for the information!
I never had QCMA and CMA installed at the same time, so I didn't actually know that. Because QCMA uses a different driver, I was aware they both couldn't function at the same time. However, I didn't know they would intervene each other.
Get started with Henkaku: http://www.vitapiracy.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=58
How to move files to Vita: http://www.vitapiracy.com/viewtopic.php?f=4&t=26
All dumps I post are my own unless stated otherwise.
User avatar
Hazama
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 23
Joined: Sat Sep 03, 2016 12:42 am
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Setting up QCMA

Postby Hazama Sun Sep 04, 2016 4:56 pm

One more thing I'd like to add: I had a problem using QCMA as the driver provided with the tool(from my download source which was the dev's official github) was outdated so the vita wouldn't connect. For people that also encounter this problem, the solution is to use zadig here http://zadig.akeo.ie/ which fetches the latest driver and installs it(make sure you uninstall the older driver, you'll find it in your programs and features in control panel and simply uninstall it). The steps are as follows:
1. Download zadig

2. Plug in the PS Vita and then launch zadig.

3. Check if the “PS Vita Type B” is shown in the list.

4. If not, go to “Options” –> Check “List all devices”.

5. Once you see the PS Vita B, Right click on the arrow next to the big button, and select “Replace Driver”.

6. Click on the big button "Replace Driver", restart qcma and replug your vita in and it should work.

Hope it helped!
Jayoku Houtenjin!
AzureRagna on /r/vitapiracy
Waldbrm
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:37 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Setting up QCMA

Postby Waldbrm Thu Oct 13, 2016 12:05 pm

Mine asks to be signed in psn, the vita needs to be associated with a psn account. this happens after I choose usb on the content manager
User avatar
BxThorne
Senior Member
Senior Member
Posts: 247
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2016 5:16 am
Cash on hand: Locked
Location: Bronx, NY

Re: Setting up QCMA

Postby BxThorne Thu Oct 13, 2016 6:14 pm

*NOTE: QCMA is a huge hassle trying to connect with ps tv. If you're using ps tv just open up vitashell and press select for the ftp server
from the bronx to you 64gb/psTV
Waldbrm
Active Member
Active Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Oct 12, 2016 5:37 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Setting up QCMA

Postby Waldbrm Fri Oct 14, 2016 5:45 am

Not using pstv at all. still no dicce, tried zadigs method with choosing the proper driver still no dice. I wish I could transfer via usb, ftp transfer rate is a pain. will this suffice with open CMA?
spawnstun
Registered Member
Registered Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Sep 10, 2016 6:50 pm
Cash on hand: Locked

Re: Setting up QCMA

Postby spawnstun Thu Nov 10, 2016 6:01 pm

Thanks Hazama, I'll try this one....
User avatar
leslie2007
Respected member
Respected member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Sep 02, 2016 1:01 pm
Cash on hand: Locked
Bank: Locked
Location: 404 Not Found.ph

Re: Setting up QCMA

Postby leslie2007 Sat Nov 12, 2016 9:02 pm

Mine asks to be signed in psn, the vita needs to be associated with a psn account. this happens after I choose usb on the content manager
just create one using fakemailgenerator
I made mine thru such, :D
Image

Return to “Tutorials”

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

Color Theme

Login


http://www.nextgenroms.com

Login with your VitaPiracy.com account (if you registered before 12 February) @ our new community for 3DS , Switch , PS3 , PS4 discussions and downloads.